Rose Show Events South Central District

2016 SCD Rose Show Winners

SCD ROSE SHOW RESULTS
OCT. 22, 2016
  CLASS WINNER VARIETIE
A Large Challenge Classes
1 J. Horace McFarland District Don & Paula Adlong Louise Estes
      Cajun Sunrise
      Pop Warner
      My Lady Barbara
      Veterans' Honor
2 Founders Challenge Don & Paula Adlong White Success
3 Modern Rose Bouquet Mary Fulgham/Randy Keen Sunny Sundays
4 Standard Stages of Bloom Don & Paula Adlong Louise Estes
5 Matched Pair Fulgham/Keen Louise Estes
6 Aching Back Challenge Don & Paula Adlong Timeless
7     Mr. Caleb
8     Black Magic
0 Oklahoma Rose Challenge Baxter & Patsy Williams Oklahoma
1 Standard English Box Don & Paula Adlong Louise Estes
2 Large Rose Bowl Ralph & Gayle Cooper Black Magic
4 Hybridizer Challenge Fulgham/Keen Fantasy x
      Julia Child
B Miniature Challenge Classes      
9 Miniature Matched Pair Jimmy Sanford Odessa
2 Miniature Rose Bowl Fulgham/Keen Nancy Jean
C Miniflora Challenge Classes      
7 Miniflora Stages of Bloom Earl & Deanna Krause Camden
8 Miniflora Matched Pair Earl & Deanna Krause Bold Ruler
1 Miniflora Rose Bowl Jimmy Sanford Shameless
D Judges Challenge Classes      
2 Judges Standard Challenge Don & Brenda Johnson Raphaela
3 Judges Miniature or Miniflora Don & Brenda Johnson Louisville Lady
E Large Specimen Classes      
4 Hybrid Teas or Grandifloras    
  Queen Ralph & Gayle Cooper Louise Estes
  King Ralph & Gayle Cooper Moonstone
  Princess Ralph & Gayle Cooper Marlon's Day
  Court Don & Paula Adlong Raphaela
    Ralph & Gayle Cooper Black Magic
    Don & Paula Adlong Babies Blush
    Don & Paula Adlong Timeless
    Ralph & Gayle Cooper Mavrik
    Ralph & Gayle Cooper Hot Princess
    Ralph & Gayle Cooper Veterans; Honor
5 Fully Open Hybrid Tea/Gr Spray Fulgham/Keen Veterans; Honor
6 Hybrid Tea/Grandiflora Spray Earl & Deanna Krause Gemini
1 Modern Shrub Roses Kathy Harris Cameron Bohls
F Miniature Specimen Classes      
3 Miniatures    
  Queen Fulgham/Keen Nancy Jean
  King Earl & Deanna Krause My Hometown
  Princess Jimmy Sanford Old Glory
  Miniature Court Jimmy Sanford Sam Trivitt
    Manning & Franka Correia Soroptimist International
    Jimmy Sanford Toby Jo
4 Fully Open Miniatures Earl & Deanna Krause Renegade
5 Miniature Sprays Sheryl Broussard Giggles
G Miniflora Specimen Classes      
7 Minifloras    
  Queen Earl & Deanna Krause Crystal Palace
  King Sheryl Broussard Shirley Raye
  Princess Manning & Franka Correia Dr. Troy Garret
, Court Jimmy Sanford Shameless
,   Earl & Deanna Krause Coat of Many Colors
,   Ron & Jan Shannon Whirlaway
,   Manning & Franka Correia Unbridled
8 Fully Open Miniflora Earl & Deanna Krause Fitzhugh's Diamond
0 Miniflora Sprays Sheryl Broussard Louisville Lady
H Old Garden Rose Classes      
1 OGR Prior to 1867 Kelly Texada Green Rose
ARRANGEMENTS
CLASS WINNER VARIETIE  
Standard Arrangements
ARS Ruth Tiedeman Award Billie Flynn Earth Song  
    Apricot Nectar  
    Deja Blu  
    Cl. Pinkie  
    St. Elisabeth of Hungary  
    Louis Philippe  
    Our Lady of Guadalupe  
    Shirley Raye  
ARS Royalty/Gold Sheryl Broussard Colonial Williamsburg  
    Snuffy  
    Brooks Red  
    Fragrant Plum  
    Cajun Moon  
    Oklahoma  
    Pat's Choice  
    Veterans' Honor  
    Crescendo  
    Angela Lansbury  
ARS Bronze Sheryl Broussard "Seward's Folly'  
    Crescendo  
ARS Princess/Silver Billie Flynn Monticello Gardens  
    Don Juan  
Court of Etiquette Award Sheryl Broussard White House Luncheon  
    Blue Bell  
    Veterans' Honor  
    Marilyn Wellan  
Miniature/Miniflora Arrangements
ARS Mini Royalty/Gold Sheryl Broussard New Deal  
    Louisville Lady  
ARS Mini/Silver Sheryl Broussard "Gold Rush"  
    Shirley Raye  
Miniature Keepsake Award Sheryl Broussard Dried roses  
    Louisville Lady  
    Red Cascade  

2016 Rose Convention Awards

 

Earl and Deanna Krause accepting the ARS Silver Honor Medal for their contributions to the S. Cent. District.

Brenda and Don Johnson won the SCD Outstanding Consulting Rosarian award.

Ed Bradley (San Antonio) was named the SCD Outstanding Judge for 2016.

Billie Flynn won the Ruth Tiedeman Award with this beautiful arrangement.

Images from the 2016 SCD Convention. Thanks to Larry Wiley, editor of the Rosarian for these images and captions.

A beautiful bush of ‘Peaches and Cream’ from the garden of Patsy and Baxter Williams;

; A view of the lovely, and wonderfully eclectic, Earl and Deanna Krause garden

The SCD Convention

 

 

2014 SCD Rose Show
Roses in the Piney Woods

2014 SCD Rose Show Winners

Class Winning Varieties Shown By Award
65 America the Beautiful Louise Estes Sheryl Broussard Dr & Mrs Harry B. Overesch Memorial Rose Arrangement Trophy
66 Travels in the Piney Woods Soroptimist International Sheryl Broussard Millie Walters Memorial Rose Arrangement Trophy
67 Walk in the Woods Louise Estes Frist Prize Elizabeth Taylor Andy Black Raymond Hicks in Memory of Francis Hicks
68 Walk in the Woods Nana Mouskiouri Sheryl Broussard Don and Brenda Johnson in Honor of Doug Helberg
70 Walk in the Woods Abby Leonard Sheryl Broussard Don and Brenda Johnson
75 Robin Hood Arrives St Patrick Gold Medal Elton Smith Silver
77 Jesters Entertain Royalty Diana Gee Veterns’ Honor Black Magic Barbara Jetton Traditional Gold
79 Visitors Arrive from the Orient Hot Princess Barbara Jetton Oriental
85 New Armor Introduced King Kong Don Johnson Modern Artist Award Bronze
95 Gladiators Survival Magic Show Elton Smith Mini Royalty
98 Celtic Harps Soroptimist International Sheryl Broussard Mini Artist Award Mini Gold
101 Gems Arrive from Orient Starina Rebecca Shaw Mini Oriental Award Mini Silver
104 Spirits of the Woods Nancy Jean Elton Smith Mini Princess Award Special Class Mini Bronze
National Challenge Classes
Class
Shown By
Varieties
J Horace McFarland Memorial Don & Paula Adlong Fantasy,Here’s Sam, Veterans’ Honor, Perfectly Red, Louise Este,s Hot Princess ,Pop Warner
Earl of Warwick Urn Satish & Vijaya Prabhu Bon Bon,Gemini Julia Child St Patrick Ivory Fashion Fourth of July
National Pacific Rose Society Perpetual Bob & Doris House Uncle Joe Special Merit Cajun Moon
Dr T Allen Kirk Memorial Bob & Sandy Lundberg Moonstone
Rose Hybridizers Association Don Johnson Louise Estes x Brenda Marlene
President’s Trophy Barbara Jetton Gemini Louise Estes Hot Princess
Robert E and Mildred C Lawton Mini National Satish & Vijaya Prabhu Doris Morgan Miss Flippins Ty Renegade Joy Memphis King Soroptimist International
Ralph S Moore National Trophy Bob & Sandy Lundberg Breath of Spring Bees Knees Arcanum Ty Daddy Frank Renegade Pierrine Nancy Jean
J Benjamin Williams Miniflora Rose Challenge Bob & Sandy Lundberg Louisville Lady Foolish Pleasure Whirlaway Buttercream Mary Alice
Garden Web Rose Forum Best in Show Bob & Sandy Lundberg Sunglow
South Central District Awards
Class Shown By Varieties
J Horace McFarland Memorial SCD Trophy Don & Paula Adlong Louise Estes Moonstone Here’s Sam Pop Warner Veterans’ Honor
Ralph S Moore SCD Trophy Jack & Lorrie Dickson Renegade Memphis Queen Soroptimist International Daddy Frank Eternal Flame Memphis King Nancy Jean
Oklahoma Rose Challenge Barbara Johnson Oklahoma
Large Specimen Classes
Class Shown By Varieties
HT Queen of Show Ralph & Gayle Cooper Marlon’s Day
HT King Satish & Vijaya Prabhu Hot Princess
HT Princess Ralph & Gayle Cooper Crescendo
Court Carol & Dave Shockley Eddie Edwards
Court Satish & Vijaya Prabhu Mr Caleb
Court Carol & Dave Shockley Brother Jack
Court Satish & Vijaya Prabhu Randy Scott
Court Satish & Vijaya Prabhu Signature
Court Satish & Vijaya Prabhu White Success
Court Carol & Dave Shockley Big Time
Full Open HT or Gr Bob & Doris House Hey Jack
HT or Gr Spray James & Debbie Laperouse Cajun Sunrise
Floribunda Carol & Dave Shockley Harold’s Pride
Floribunda Spray Carol & Dave Shockley Miss Ada
Polyantha Spray Earl & Deanna Krause Wing-Ding
Modern Shrub Earl & Deanna Krause Deanna
Climber Wade Brown High Society
Large Rose Challenge Classes
Class Shown By Varieties
Aching Back Challenge Don & Paula Adlong Veterans’ Honor Randy Scott Louise Estes
Standard English Box James & Debbie Laperouse Moonstone
Large Rose in Bowl Ralph & Gayle Cooper Hot Princess
Earth Kind Donald Burger & Mary Trevino Pink Pet
Judge’s Challenge
Class Shown By Varieties
Judge’s Standard Challenge Jim & Anne Hering Let Freedom Ring
Judge’s Miniature/Miniflora Challenge Cindy Dale Ghostzapper
Old Garden Roses
Class Shown By Varieties
Dowager Queen Wade Brown Old Blush 1751
Victorian Queen Wade Brown Capitaine Dyel de Graville
Miniature Specimen Classes
Class Shown By Varieties
Mini Queen Satish & Vijaya Prabhu Soroptimist International
Mini King R J Anthony & Brenna Bosch Magic Show
Mini Princess Wade Brown Nancy Jean
Court R J Anthony & Brenna Bosch Renegade
Court R J Anthony & Brenna Bosch Robin’s Rose
Court Wade Brown Memphis King
Court Carol & Dave Shockley Miss Flippins
Court Satish & Vijaya Prabhu Joy
Court Carol & Dave Shockley Ty
Court Jack & Lorrie Dickson Aydan Renee
Full Open Mini Earl & Deanna Krause Memphis Belle
Single Petal Mini Carol & David Shockley Grace Seward
Mini Spray Jack & Lorrie Dickson Joy
Miniature Challenge Classes
Class Shown By Varieties
Mini Bouquet R J Anthony & Brenna Bosch Magic Show
Mini Matched Pair Carol & Dave Shockley Ty
Mini Aching Back Elton Smith Magic Show Breath of Spring Alysheba
Mini Rose in Bowl Wade Brown Red Seduction
Miniflora Specimen
Class Shown By Varieties
Miniflora Queen R J Anthony & Brenna Bosch Conundrum
Miniflora King Carol & Dave Shockley Tiffany Lynn
Miniflora Princess Satish & Vijaya Prabhu Tammy Clemons
Court Wade Brown Shirley Raye
Court Wade Brown Foolish Pleasure
Court R J Anthony & Brenna Bosch Princess Katelynn
Court Carol Shockley Butter Cream
Court Bob & Sandy Lundberg Whirlaway
Court R J Anthony & Brenna Bosch Shawn Sease
Court Bob & Sandy Lundbeg Wright Touch
Fully Open Miniflora Sheryl Broussard Shirley Raye
Single Petal Miniflora Carol & Dave Shockley Sunglow
Miniflora Spray R J Anthony & Brenna Bosch Cachet
Miniflora Challenge
Class Shown By Varieties
Miniflora Trio R J Anthony & Brenna Bosch Charismatic Tiffany Lynn Shawn Sease
Miniflora Bouquet Wade Brown Show Stopper Dr Troy Garret
Miniflora Stage of Bloom Elton Smith Tiffany Lynn
Miniflora Matched Pair Jack & Lorrie Dickson Abbys Angel
Miniflora Aching Back Elton Smith Show Stopper Butter Cream Tiffany Lynn
Miniflora Box Carol & David Shockley First Choice
Miniflora Bowl Jimmy Sanford Shameless
Fragrance
Class Shown By Varieties
Fragrance Wade Brown Dolly Parton
Novice
Class Shown By Varieties
Novice Connie Reeve St Patrick
Photography
Class Winning Varieties Shown By Award
Court Class 2 ‘Dream Weaver’ Susan Brandt Graham Queen Gold Cert First First
Court Class 10 ‘Gemini’ Susan Brandt Graham King Silver Cert First Second
Court Class 1 ‘Neil Diamond ’Vicki Agee Princess Bronze Cert, Blue and Yellow Ribbons
1- One Bloom with exhibition form ‘Louisville Lady’ Linda Burg Third
‘Glowing Amber’ Susan Brandt Graham First
‘Easy Does It’ Judy Frederick Third
‘Sunsprite’ Judy Frederick First
‘Love Struck’ Vicki Agee Honorable Mention
‘Child’s Play Susan Brandt Graham First
‘Gemini’ Susan Brandt Graham First
‘Double Take’ Linda Burg Second
‘Elle’ Vicki Agee First
2- One Spray ‘Wing Ding’ Linda Burg Third
‘Pretty Lady’ Vicki Agee Second
‘Foolish Pleasure’ Susan Brandt Graham First
‘Kathleen’ Judy Frederick Second
3- Fully Open Bloom ‘Paul Ecke Jr’ Vicki Agee Second
‘Child’s Play’ Susan Brandt Graham First First
‘Fairhope’ Judy Frederick First
‘YoYo’ Susan Brandt Graham Second
‘Gemini’ Susan Brandt Graham First
4- OGRs, Species, Shrub or LFCl ‘Route 66′ Susan Brandt Graham Second
‘Belvedere’ Vicki Agee First First
‘Purple Splash’ Judy Frederick Second
‘Distant Drums’ Susan Brandt Graham Second
‘Mermaid’ Susan Brandt Graham First
‘Fourth of July’ Linda Burg Second
‘Mango Salsa’ John DelVecchio Third
‘Bukavu’ Linda Burg First
5- Rose Potpourii ‘Dr Huey’ Susan Brandt Graham First
‘Fragrant Lavender Simplicity’ Judy Frederick First
‘YoYo’ Hips Susan Brandt Graham First
Real Men Love Roses Vicki Agee Second
6- Traditional Arrangement Traditional Linda Burg First, First
Traditional Linda Burg First
7- Modern Arrangement Modern Linda Burg Second
8- Arrangements in the Oriental Manner Oriental Linda Burg Second
10- Creative Interpretation ‘Astrid Grafin von Hardenberg’ Vicki Agee Second
‘Jolene Adams’ Linda Burg Third
‘Wild Plum’ Judy Frederick Second
‘Veterans’ Honor’ Susan Brandt Graham First
‘Leonidas’ Susan Brandt Graham First
‘Chicago Peace’ Judy Frederick First
11- Public Rose Garden The Biltmore Rose Garden John DelVecchio First
Wrigley Tournament of Rose Garden Pasadena, CA Judy Frederick First, First
12- Private Rose Garden Garden of Pat Shanley John DelVecchio First
Agee Garden Vicki Agee First, First
13- Budding Photographers ‘Marilyn Monroe’ Beverly Watry First
‘Rock & Roll’ Rachel Minnis Second
‘Chicago Peace’ Beverly Watry Second
‘Angel Face’ Rachel Minnis Second
‘Falling in Love’ Rachel Minnis First, First
‘Just Joey’ Rachel Minnis Second
‘Eternal Flame’ Beverly Watry Second
‘Julia Child’ Rachel Minnis First, First
‘Dark Knight’ Rachel Minnis First
‘Graham Thomas’ Beverly Watry Second
‘Golden Wings’ Beverly Watry Third
Unknown Beverly Watry First First
Font of Life Luthern Church Beverly Watry Second




2014
SCD Convention Winners and Friends

'Crescendo-princess' of national show
Ralph Cooper Gulf District

Don Johnson's National hybridizers Trophy Brenda Marlene X Louise Estes

Grace Seward, Single Petal winer

Garden Web Best in Show Award certificate

Adlong's National McFarland

National Moore Award
Jack and Lori Dickson.

Carol Shockleys Garden Web Best in Show Sun Glow

Carol Shockley placed three in the Hybrid Tea Court of Honor, Varieties were 'Eddie Edwards'; 'Brother Jack' and 'Big Time'. 
Carol is from Conway, AR and is a member of the Central Arkansas Society

MF King Tyler National

Brother Jack HT Court

Mini Flora Box
Carole and Dave Schockley, Arkansas

Matched Pair TY

Sun Glow
Best in Show

Miss Flippins Court

Ty in Court

Floribunda: Miss Ada
Carol Shockley, Conway, AR

Best Floribunda Bloom 'Harold's Pride'
Carole and Dave Shockley

Artist Award. Don Johnson

:Tyler Rose Festival

Scene from the show

Winner

Second Place

Blue Ribbon Winner

Display

Blue Ribbon

Winning Display

Tyler Rose Festival Queen

Tyler Rose Festival Queen

Vicki Agee, "Neil Diamond", Court Class 1, Princess Bronze Cert, Blue and Yellow ribbons

Don Adlong on the right

Creative Interpretation, 'Astrid Grifin von Hardenberg',Vickie Agee, Second place

OGR's, Species, Shrub or LCFI, 'Belvedere', Vicki Agee, First, First


2013 Convention and Rose Show

Don Adlong, left, with King of Show, 'Primrose Queen'. At right are Oklahoma Challenge winners Bardett & Annalee Fausett.

2013 Winners

Award Exhibitors Name of Rose Place
J. Horace McFarland Memorial Adlong, Don & Paula Veteran's Honor, Fantasy, Timelessk, Louise Estes, Big Red 1
Founders' Challenge Adlong, Don & Paula Louise Estes, Lynette, Desperado 2
Top Gun Adlong, Don & Paula Veteran's Honor, Louise Estes, Hot Princess, Fantasy 3
Modern Rose Bouquet Adlong, Don & Paula Hot Princess, Lynette, Cessar E. Chavez, Gemini, Big Red, Mu Lan, Editor, Tommy Cairns 4
Stages of Bloom Adlong, Don & Paula Louise Estes 7
Matched Pair Fausett, Bardett & Annalee Raphaela 8
Aching Back Johnson, Don & Brenda Arctic Circle, Louise Estes, St. Patrick 9
Oklahoma Rose Fausett, Bardett & Annalee Oklahoma 10
English Box Johnson, Don & Brenda Fantasy 11
Rose in a Bowl Cooper, Ralph & Gayle Black Magic 12
Earthkind Warner, Murray & Donna Belinda's Dream 13
Hybridizer Johnson, Don & Brenda Gemini x Marilyn Monroe 14
Ralph S. Moore Dickson, Jack & Lorrie Eternal Flame, Fairhope, Joy, Soroptomist International 15
Miniatuture Bouquet Fausett, Bardett & Annalee 6 Joy, Jilly Jewel 17
Miniature Stages of Bloom Fausett, Bardett & Annalee This is the Day 18
Mini Matched Pair Dickson, Jack & Lorrie Joy 19
Miniature English Box Dickson, Jack & Lorrie Joy 21
Miniature Rose in a Bowl Dickson, Jack & Lorrie Daddy Frank 22
Ben Williams Miniflora Niklas, Dennis & Renee Dr. John Dickson, First Choice, Show Stoppe;r, Whirlaway, Dr. Troy Garrett 23
  Niklas, Dennis & Renee   26
Miniflora Stages of Bloom Warner, Murray & Donna Show Stopper 27
Miniflora Matched Pair Johnson, Don & Brenda Buttercream 28
Miniflora English Box Laperouse, James & Debbie Memphis Music 30
Miniflora Bowl Dickson, Jack & Lorrie Memphis Music 31
Queen Cooper, Ralph & Gayle Moonstone 34
King Adlong, Don & Paula Primrose Queen 34
Princess Cooper, Ralph & Gayle Fantasy 34
Court Adlong, Don & Paula Raphaela 34
Court Adlong, Don & Paula Veteran's Honor 34
Court Cooper, Ralph & Gayle Randy Scott 34
Court Johnson, Don & Brenda Affirm 34
Court Johnson, Don & Brenda Deidre Hall 34
Fully Open Krause, Earl & Deanna Southern Breeze 35
Grandiflora Spray Johnson, Don & Brenda Susan Barry 36
Floribunda, 1 to a stem Johnson, Don & Brenda Peachy Cheeks 37
Floribunda Spray Laperouse, James & Debbie Lady of the Dawn 38
Classic Shrub Krause, Earl & Deanna Prosperity 40
Modern Shrub Johnson, Don & Brenda The Squire 41
Climber Krause, Earl & Deanna Tejas 42
Miniature Queen Fausett, Bardett & Annalee Memphis King 43
Miniature King Fausett, Bardett & Annalee Aydan Renee 43
Miniature Princess Dickson, Jack & Lorrie Renegade 43
Miniature Court Dickson, Jack & Lorrie Soroptomist International 43
Miniature Court Fausett, Bardett & Annalee Erin Alonzo 43
Miniature Court Fausett, Bardett & Annalee Ty 43
Miniature Court Johnson, Don & Brenda Nancy Jean 43
Miniature Court Warner, Murray & Donna Bees Knees 43
Miniature Court Fausett, Bardett & Annalee Memphis Queen 43
Miniature Court Fausett, Bardett & Annalee Sweet Melody 43
Miniature Fully Open Niklas, Dennis & Renee My Hometown 44
Miniature Spray Niklas, Dennis & Renee Simple Splendor 45
Miniature Spray Dickson, Jack & Lorrie Elfinglo 46
Miniflora Queen Laperouse, James & Debbie Abby's Angel 47
Miniflora King Johnson, Don & Brenda Dr. Troy Garrett 47
Miniflora Princess Adlong, Don & Paula Foolish Pleasure 47
Miniflora Court Warner, Murray & Donna Shawn Sease 47
Miniflora Court Fausett, Bardett & Annalee Mary Pickergill 47
Miniflora Court Johnson, Don & Brenda Louisville Lady 47
Miniflora Court Laperouse, James & Debbie Show Stopper 47
Miniflora Court Niklas, Dennis & Renee First and Foremost 47
Miniflora Court Niklas, Dennis & Renee Power Point 47
Miniflora Court Niklas, Dennis & Renee Tabasco Cat 47
Fully Open Miniature Niklas, Dennis & Renee Shameless 48
Miniflora Spray Niklas, Dennis & Renee First and Foremost 50
Dowager Queen Adlong, Don & Paula Souv. de la Malmaison 51
Victorian Laperouse, James & Debbie Pink Pet 52
Black Magic Cooper, Ralph & Gayle   53
Novice Collins, Joe & Emilia Sister Ruby 53
Bronze Certificate Broussard, Sheryl Picasso Moon A 8
Silver Certificate Jetton, Chris & Barbara Louise Estes A 10
Duchess Rosette, Gold Certificate Freeman, Pat Gemini A 12
Court of Etiquette Freeman, Pat Moonstone A 14
Miniature Royalty, Silver Certificate Broussard, Sheryl Rise 'n Shine, Nashville Music, Lo 'n' Behold A 17
Miniature Gold Broussard, Sheryl Clair de Lune A 18
Best Judge's Helberg, Doug   A 27
       


2013 Rose Show

SCD Convention Winners and Friends

Jan and Ron Shannon, Corpus Christi Rose Society, with Jackie Clark, from Gilroy, CA.

Shelly Allen from Beaumont, with the painting she won, with artist, Marion Koch.

Queen of Show, 'Moonstone', exhibited by Ralph Cooper.

Doug Helberg,left, with Brenda & Don Johnson.

Trophy table.
The Ben Williams collection of Mini Floras, entered and won by Dennis and Renee Niklas.

The Ralph Moore collection, entered and won by Jack & Lorrie Dickson.  Varieties are:  'Eternal Flame', 'Fairhope', 'Joy', 'Soroptomist International'  .

Top Gun entry, entered and won by Don & Paula Adlong.  Varieties are: 'Veterans’ Honor', 'Louise Estes', 'Hot Princess' and 'Fantasy'.

Royalty Awards:  Queen – 'Moonstone' by Ralph Cooper; King – 'Primrose Queen' by Don Adlong; Princess – 'Fantasy' by Ralph Cooper.

Holly Hodgins, of the San Antonio Rose Society, receiving her CR Certificate from Mike Becker, director of CRs.

The entry tables begin to fill.

Murray & Donna Warner grooming their entries.  Murray served as Show Chairman; Donna served as Hospitality Hostess.

Jack Dickson grooming his entries.

Director Brenda Johnson grooming her entries.

Don Adlong taking a break and admiring beautiful roses.

Ed Bradley, General Chairman, admiring entries.

Minnie Garcia helping to set up the Show.

Earl & Deanna Krause grooming their roses.

:  Don Adlong making perfection.

Joe & Emilia Collins grooming entries for the Novice Division, with help of Eddie Garcia (seated).

Carolyn Harward grooming her roses
Emilia, Eddie, and Joe discussing their entries.

Paula Adlong.

Dennis Niklas grooming his entries.

Curtis & Shirley Noble admiring entries.

Curtis Noble and Shelley Allen from GTRS.

Judges Tommy Hebert, Don Freeman, Kathy Harris.

The Show being judged.

Lady of the Dawn, FL winner by Jim & Debbie Laperouse. 

Unknown rose.


Fort Worth 2013 Rose Show Winners

 

HT/Gr Central Arkansas Golden Triangle Tulsa
  Louise Estes Lynette Cajun Sunrise
K Marlon?s Day Louise Estes Hot Princess
P Veterans' Honor Let Freedom Ring Perfectly Red
Court Eddie Edwards Veterans' Honor Black Magic
  Cajun Sunrise Bugatti Randy Scott
  Deidre Hall Secret Let Freedom Ring
  The Wright Brothers New Orleans Lady Fantasy
  Raphaela Southern Breeze Signature
  Black Magic Big Red (Fully Open) Gemini
  Perfectly Red (Fully Open) Here's Sam (Spray) Distant Sounds
  Dainty Bess (Large Single)   Marilyn Wellan (Fully Open)
       
Fl/Pol      
Bloom Tabris Moondance  
Spray Weeping China Doll (Pol) Our Lady of Guadalupe Europeana
       
S/Cl      
Modern Shrub   Martha's Vineyard Caramba
Climber   Clair Martin Fourth of July
       
OGR      
Dowager Souv. De la Malmaison (B 1843) Souv. De la Malmaison (B 1843) Baronne Pr�vost (HP 1841)
Victorian   Pink Pet (Ch 1928) Vick's Caprice (HP 1891)
       
Min      
Q Renegade Nancy Jean Fairhope
K Michel Cholet Figurine Nancy Jean
P Anna Marie Bee's Knees Memphis Bell
Court Ty Breath of Spring Jilly Jewel
  Adrian Marie Baron's Rose Black Jade
  Fairhope Linville Jean Kenneally
  Bee?s Knees Memphis King (Fully Open) Salute
  Soroptimist international Peggy T (Single) Ty
Cont. next p. Arcanum Cachet (Spray) Hilde
(Min) C. Arkansas>cont. Golden Triangle>cont. Tulsa>cont
      Erin Alonso
      Giggles (Fully Open)
      Hot Tamale (Spray)
       
MinFl      
Q Foolish Pleasure Louisville Lady Louisville Lady
K Luscious Lucy Show Stopper Shameless
P Baldo Villegas Blue Suede Shoes Conundrum
Court Dr. Troy Garrett Ambiance Dr. John Dickman
  First and Foremost Dr. Troy Garrett First Choice
  Butter Cream   Foolish Pleasure
  Memphis Belle   Abby's Angel
  Joy Kathleen   Baldo Villegas
  First Choice   Powerhouse
  Glowing Amber   Monty's Joy
  Joy (M/MinFl Spray)   Sunglow (Single)
  Manuel Cuevas (M/MinFl Open)    


  South Central District Gulf District National Mini (NC) Dallas
HT/Gr     NA  
Q Moonstone King Kong   Signature
K Primrose Queen Veterans? Honor   St Patrick
P Fantasy Marilyn Wellan   Mr Caleb
Court Raphaela Hot Princess   Voluptuous!
  Veterans' Honor Affirm   Freedom
  Randy Scott Cajun Moon   Vino Rosso
  Affirm Louise Estes   Big Red
  Deidre Hall Secret Lady   Cajun Sunrise
  Southern Breeze Mellow Yellow   Let Freedom Ring
  Susan Barry     Pope John Paul II
        Lovers Lane (Spray)
        Nancy Reagan (Fully Open)
        Rouge Royal (Decorative)
        Fragrant Cloud (Classic HT/Fl)
         
Fl/Pol     NA  
Bloom Peachy Cheeks Playgirl   Julia Child
Spray Lady of the Dawn Our Lady of Guadalupe   Lady of the Dawn (Q)
    The Fairy (Pol)   Playgirl (K)
Cont. next p.       Europeana (P)
  S. C. District>cont. Gulf District>cont. National Mini>cont. Dallas>cont.
        Grimaldi (Fully Open)
        China Doll, Climbing (Pol)
S/Cl     NA  
Classis Shrub Prosperity (Hmusk 1919)     Robin Hood
Modern Shrub The Squire Graham Thomas   Astrid Gr�fin von Hardenberg
Climber Tejas Don Juan   Don Juan
         
         
OGR     NA  
Dowager Souv. de la Malmaison (B 1843) R. roxburghii
(Sp before 1814)
  Archduke Charles (Ch Before 1837)
Victorian   Paul Neyron (HP 1869)   Mrs. B. R. Cant (T 1901)
Genesis (Dallas)       R. moschata plena (Sp)
         
Min        
Q Memphis King (Q) Joy Fairhope Odessa
K Aydan Renee (K) Doris Morgan Nancy Jean Intimidator
P Renegade Ty Arcanum Magic Show
Court Soroptomist International Heartland (Fully Open) Renegade Pink Flamenco
  Erin Alonso Joy (Spray) Ginny Rise 'n' Shine
  Ty   Joy Edisto
  Bees Knees   Pierrine Jean Kenneally
  Memphis Queen   Cajun Dancer (Single) Hot Tamale
  Sweet Melody   Antique Tapestry (Fully Open) Daddy Frank (Fully Open)
  My Hometown   Joy (Spray)  
  Simple Splendor      
         
MinFl        
Q Abby's Angel Whirlaway Unbridled Shameless
K Dr. Troy Garrett John Dickman Crystal Palace Abby's Angel
P Foolish Pleasure Unbridled Power Point First Choice
Court Shawn Sease   Mikayla Danille Ashton
  Mary Pickersgill   Flawless Shameless
  Louisville Lady   Dr. Troy Garrett  
  Show Stopper   Sunglow  
  First and Foremost   Gem o' the Rockies  
  Power Point   Baldo Villegas  
  Tabasco Cat      
  First and Foremost (Spray)      




Fort Worth Winners

May 7, 2011
Fort Worth Botanical Gardens.
Class Exhibitor Rose
Description    
Hybrid Tea Queen Dr. John B. Allen Hot Princess
King Dr. John B. Allen Falling In Love
Princess Dr. John B. Allen Brook's Red
Court of Honor Dr. John B. Allen Signature
Court of Honor Dr. John B. Allen Marlon's Day
Court of Honor Dr. John B. Allen Ain't She Sweet
Court of Honor Dr. John B. Allen Hoagy Carmichael
Court of Honor Dr. John B. Allen Raspberry Swirls
Court of Honor Not awarded  
Court of Honor Not awarded  
Grandiflora Not awarded  
Floribunda John L. Nowlin Gruss an Aachen
Floribunda Spray John L. Nowlin Julia Child
Modern Climbers Larry Wiley Polka
Dowager Queen Larry Wiley Hermosa
Victorian Queen Larry Wiley Pink Pet
Shrub Rachel Feldstein Coral Drift
Polyantha Spray Larry Wiley Fairy Queen
Earthkind No entry  
Old Garden, Victorian and Rambler Climbers No entry  
HT/Grandiflora Collection of Three Different Variety No entry  
English Box No entry  
Rose Open Bowl Dr. John B. Allen Brook's Red
Sweepstakes Dr. John B. Allen  
HT/Grandiflora Novice No entry  
Floribunda/Polyantha Novice Rachel Feldstein Easy Does It
OGR /Victorian /Shrub Novice No entry  
Judges Challenge No entry  
Class Exhibitor Rose
Description    
Miniature Queen Dr. Troy Garrett Nancy Jean
Miniature King Dr. Troy Garrett Emma Grace
Miniature Princess Jimmy Sanford Chattooga
Court of Honor William Cashin Hot Tamale
Court of Honor Dr. Troy Garrett Joy
Court of Honor Jimmy Sanford This Is The Day
Court of Honor Jimmy Sanford Michel Cholet
Court of Honor Jimmy Sanford Amber Star
Court of Honor Not awarded  
Court of Honor Not awarded  
Miniature Rose Spray Jimmy Sanford Sandy Lundberg
Miniature Fullly Open William Cashin Rainbow's End
Single Petal Miniature No entry  
Miniature Seedling William Cashin Joycie x Reiko
Miniature Climber Jimmy Sanford Touch of Midas
Mini-Flora Queen Dr. Troy Garrett First Choice
Mini-Flora King Dr. Troy Garrett Solar Flair
Mini-Flora Princess Dr. Troy Garrett Nashville Music
Court of Honor Dr. Troy Garrett Dr. John Dickman
Court of Honor Dr. Troy Garrett Whirlaway
Court of Honor Dr. Troy Garrett Kiss an Angel Good Morning
Court of Honor Dr. Troy Garrett Monty's Joy
Court of Honor Dr. Troy Garrett Cooper
Court of Honor Dr. Troy Garrett Blue Suede Shoes
Court of Honor Jimmy Sanford Flawless
Mini-Flora Fully Open Jimmy Sanford Daddy Frank
Miniature Collection of Five Dr. Troy Garrett Memphis Queen, Hilde, Bee's Knees,
    Betsy, Doris Morgan
Miniature Three Stages of Bloom No entry  
Miniature Rose English Box No entry  
Mini-Flora Rose English Box Not awarded  
Miniature Bowl William Cashin Caliente
Class Exhibitor Rose
Description    
Mini-Flora Bowl Jimmy Sanford Flawless
Sweepstakes Dr. Troy Garrett  
Novice Miniature Rachel Feldstein Sachet
Novice Mini-Flora No entry  
Judges Miniature/Mini-Flora Challenge No entry  
Traditional Arrangement John L. Nowlin Royalty Rosette
Modern Arrangement John L. Nowlin  
Oriental Manner Arrangement John L. Nowlin Oriental Rosette
Miniature/MF Traditional Arrangement Larry Wiley Mini Royalty
Miniature/MF Modern Arrangement No entry  
Miniature/MF Oriental Manner Arrangement John L. Nowlin Mini Oriental
Arrangement Sweepstakes John L. Nowlin  
Judges Challenge Arrangement No entry  

Dallas Spring Rose Show Results

Show Theme: It's a Fairy Tale World

Dallas Arboretum

April 30, 2011

Class Description Exhibitor Name Ex No. Certificate Trophy Rose Variety
1 Hybrid Tea/Grandiflora John Allen 11 ARS Gold-Queen yes Louise Estes
    John Allen 11 ARS Silver-King yes Raspberry Swirls
    John Allen 11 ARS Bronze-Princess yes Hot Princess
    Jim Herbison 3 DRS Court-DRS Certificate no Perfectly Red
    Jim Herbison 3 DRS Court-DRS Certificate no Red Intuition
    John Allen 11 DRS Court-DRS Certificate no Touch of Class
    John Allen 11 DRS Court-DRS Certificate no Dolly Parton
    John Allen 11 DRS Court-DRS Certificate no Signature
    John Allen 11 DRS Court-DRS Certificate no Let Freedom Ring
    John Allen 11 DRS Court-DRS Certificate no Moonstone
             
2 Hybrid Tea/Grandiflora Spray Jim Herbison 3 ARS Spray Certificate no Timeless
             
3 Hybrid Tea/Grandiflora Fully Open Jim Herbison 3 ARS Open Bloom HT no Fragrant Cloud
             
4 Floribunda, one bloom none   ARS Floribunda no  
             
5 Floribunda Spray Carole Mainwaring   ARS Gold - Queen yes International Herald Tribune
    Carole Mainwaring   ARS Silver-King yes Golden Holstein
    none   ARS Bronze-Princess yes  
    none   DRS Court-DRS Certificate no  
    none   DRS Court-DRS Certificate no  
    none   DRS Court-DRS Certificate no  
    none   DRS Court-DRS Certificate no  
    none   DRS Court-DRS Certificate no  
    none   DRS Court-DRS Certificate no  
    none   DRS Court-DRS Certificate no  
             
6 Floribunda Fully Open none   DRS Certificate no  
             
7 Polyantha Spray Vicki Agee 8 ARS Polyantha Spray no Dopey
             
8 Climbers Carole Mainwaring 4 ARS Best Climber no Sombreuil
             
9 Classic Shrubs Carole Mainwaring 4 ARS Classic Shrub no Linda Campbell
             
10 Modern Shrubs--Excluding David Austin roses none   ARS Modern Shrub no  
             
10A David Austin Roses Bentley Tibbs 14 DRS Certificate no Golden Celebration
             
11 Species Carole Mainwaring 4 ARS Genesis Award no R. gallica officinalis
             
12 Decorative Hybrid Tea or Grandiflora Vicki Agee 8 DRS Certificate no Color Me Pink
             
13 Found Roses none   DRS Certificate no  
             
14 Classic Hybrid Tea or Grandiflora Jim Herbison 3 DRS Certificate no Royal Highness
             
15 Dowager Queen OGR none   ARS Dowager Queen yes  
             
16 Victorian Rose OGR Carole Mainwaring 4 ARS Victorian Rose Certificate no Excelsa
             
17 Miniflora Troy Garrett 6 ARS Gold-Queen yes First Choice
    Troy Garrett 6 ARS Silver-King yes Shameless
    Bill Cashin 5 ARS Bronze-Princess yes Power Point
    Troy Garrett 6 DRS Court-DRS Certificate no Dr. Troy Garrett
    Bill Cashin 5 DRS Court-DRS Certificate no Edisto
    Troy Garrett 6 DRS Court-DRS Certificate no Solar Flair
    none   DRS Court-DRS Certificate no  
    none   DRS Court-DRS Certificate no  
    none   DRS Court-DRS Certificate no  
    none   DRS Court-DRS Certificate no  
             
18 Miniflora Spray none   ARS Mini-Flora Spray Cert. no  
             
19 Miniflora Fully Open Vicki Agee 8 DRS Certificate no Abby's Angel
             
20 Miniature Carole Mainwaring 4 ARS Gold-Queen yes Nancy Jean
    Troy Garrett 6 ARS Silver-King yes Joy
    Carole Mainwaring 4 ARS Bronze-Princess yes King's Mountain
    none   DRS Court no  
    none   DRS Court no  
    none   DRS Court no  
    none   DRS Court no  
    none   DRS Court no  
    none   DRS Court no  
    none   DRS Court no  
             
21 Miniature Spray none   ARS Mini Spray Certificate no  
             
22 Miniature Fully Open none   ARS Best Mini Open no  
             
23 Miniature Single none   ARS Mini Single no  
             
24 Miniature Semi-double none   DRS Certificate no  
             
25 Novice HT/GR none   DRS Certificate yes  
             
26 Novice Floribunda none   DRS Certificate yes  
             
27 Novice Mini/Miniflora none   DRS Certificate yes  
             
  Best Novice Entry in Classes 25-27 none   ARS Novice Classes 26-28 no  
             
28 Youth HT/GR none   DRS Certificate yes  
             
29 Youth Floribunda Claire Agee 9 DRS Certificate yes Pete Musser
             
30 Youth Mini/Miniflora Helen Agee 10 DRS Certificate yes Valentine's Day
             
31 Judges HT/Gr none   ARS Best Judges no  
             
32 Judges Mini/Miniflora none   ARS Best Judges no  
             
33 Judges Floribunda, Polyantha none   DRS Certificate no  
             
34 Judges Shrubs, Classic, Modern and Austin none   DRS Certificate no  
             
35 Judges Old Garden Roses, Species, Dowager Queen and Victorian none   DRS Certificate no  
             
36 Seedling-Large Rose none   ARS Seedling no  
             
37 Seedling-Mini/Miniflora Rose Bill Cashin 5 ARS Seedling no Joycie x Signature
             
38 Challenge HT/Gr Collection 3 Jim Herbison 3 DRS Certificate no Hot Princess
             
39 Challenge HT/Gr Collection 5 Jim Herbison 3 DRS Certificate no Dolly Parton
             
40 Challenge HT/Gr 3 Stages none   DRS Certificate no  
             
41 Challenge HI-Lo none   ARS Certificate no  
             
42 Challenge Most Fragrant Debra Bagley 7 ARS Most Fragrant no Fragrant Cloud
             
43 America Challenge none   DRS Certificate no  
             
44 Challenge Bouquet Bowl Jim Herbison 3 DRS Certificate no St. Patrick
             
45 Challenge Rose in a Bowl-Large Jim Herbison 3 ARS best Rose Bowl no Dorothy Ann
             
46 Challenge English Box-HT/Gr none   ARS English Box-Reg. no  
             
47 Challenge Picture Frame Jim Herbison 3 DRS Certificate no Veterans' Honor
             
48 Challenge Dinner Napkin Jim Herbison 3 DRS Certificate no Perfectly Red
             
49 Challenge Floribunda Palette none   DRS Certificate no  
             
50 Challenge HT/GR Bouquet Jim Herbison 3 DRS Certificate no Pink Intuition
             
51 Challenge Floribunda Bouquet none   DRS Certificate no  
             
52 Challenge Shrub Bouquet none   DRS Certificate no  
             
53 Challenge OGR Bouquet none   DRS Certificate no  
             
54 Challenge Mini/MinFl Collection 3 none   DRS Certificate yes  
             
55 Challenge Mini/MinFl Collection 5 none   DRS Certificate no  
             
56 Challenge Mini/Miniflora 3 Stages none   DRS Certificate no  
             
57 Challenge English Box-Mini/MinFl none   ARS English Box-Mini/MF no  
             
58 Challenge Rose Bowl-Mini Carole Mainwaring 4 ARS Rose Bowl-Mini no Fairhope
             
59 Challenge Rose Bowl-Miniflora none   ARS Rose Bowl-Mini-Fl no  
             
60 Challenge Rose in a Basket none   DRS Certificate no  
             
61 Challenge Mini/Miniflora Palette none   DRS Certificate no  
             
1 Arrangement - Large Traditional -"Beast's Forbidden Roses" John Nowlin 13 ARS Royalty yes Tournament of Roses, Sexy Rexy, Sweetness, St. Patrick, Gruss an Aachen, Julia Child
             
2 Arrangement - Large Modern-"Fe Fi Fo Fum I Smell the Blood of an B. J. Abshire 12 ARS Artist yes Moonstone and Rina Hugo
  Englishman"          
             
3 Arrangement - Large Oriental "Mermaids, Pearls, and Sea Roses" John Nowlin 13 ARS Oriental yes Tournament of Roses
             
4 Arrangement - Miniature/MinFl Traditional-"Rapunzel Rapunzel let down B. J. Abshire 12 ARS Mini Royalty yes Millie Walters
  your hair so I may climb the golden stair."          
             
5 Arrangement - Miniature/MinFl Modern-"The Princess and the Pea" Andy Black 1 ARS Mini Artist yes Madelyn Lang
             
6 Arrangement - Miniature/MinFl Oriental- "A Magic Lamp, A Genie, and Katherine Harris 2 ARS Mini Oriental yes Red Cascade
  Three Wishes"          
             
  Large Arrangement - Gold Medal - "Beast's Forbidden Roses" John Nowlin 13 ARS Gold Medal-Large yes Tournament of Roses, Sexy Rexy, Sweetness, St. Patrick, Gruss an Aachen and Julia Child
  Traditional          
             
  Large Arrangement - Silver Medal - "Mermaids, Pearls, and Sea Roses"- John Nowlin 13 ARS Silver Medal-Large yes Tournament of Roses
  Oriental          
             
  Large Arrangement - Bronze Medal - "Fe Fi Fo Fum I Smell the Blood B. J. Abshire 12 ARS Bronze Medal-Large yes Moonstone and Rina Hugo
  of an Englishman" - Modern          
             
  Min/MinFl Arrangement - Gold Medal - "A Magic Lamp, A Genie, and Katherine Harris 2 ARS Gold Medal-Mini yes Red Cascade
  Three Wishes" - Oriental          
             
  Min/MinFl Arrangement - Silver Medal - "The Princess and the Pea" Andy Black 1 ARS Silver Medal-Mini yes Madelyn Lang
  Modern          
             
  Min/MF Arrangement -Bronze Medal - "Rapunzel Rapunzel let down B. J. Abshire 12 ARS Bronze Medal-Mini yes Millie Walters
  your hair so I may climb the golden stair." Traditional          
             
  Sweepstakes Arrangements Large Roses John Nowlin 13 ARS Sweepstakes Cert. yes  
  Sweepstakes Arrangements Mini/MF Roses Andy Black   ARS Sweepstakes Cert. yes  
             
  Sweepstakes-Large roses John Allen 11 ARS Large Sweepstakes yes  
  Sweepstakes - MinFl Troy Garrett 6 ARS MiniFlora Sweepstakes    
  Sweepstakes-Mini roses Carole Mainwaring 4 ARS Mini Sweepstakes yes  
             
7 Judges Arrangements - Large Roses- "It's A Fairy Tale World" none   DRS Certificate no  
8 Judges Arrangements - Mini/MinFl Roses-"It's a Fairy Tale World" none   DRS Certificate no  
             
9 Photo of a rose garden-Rose Garden View Vicki Agee 8 DRS Certificate no Elle, Welcome Home, and other varieties
10 Photo of a rose bloom- A Beautiful Rose Vicki Agee 8 DRS Certificate no Gemini
11 Photo of abstract rose(s)- The Abstract Rose Carole Mainwaring 4 DRS Certificate no International Herald Tribune
             
  Naturally Grown Roses          
1 EarthKind Roses-Specimen none   DRS Certificate no  
2 Shrub Roses-Specimen none   DRS Certificate no  
3 Heritage Roses-Specimen none   DRS Certificate no  
4 Modern Roses-Specimen none   DRS Certificate no  
5 Bouquet none   DRS Certificate no  

 



Tulsa SCD Rose Show

Winners
South Central District
Fall Rose Show Tulsa, OK
Section Class Description Exhibitor Rose/s
Standard Challenge Class 01 J. Horace McFarland Memorial District Trophy Don & Paula Adlong Fantasy-Signature-Louise Estes-Pop Warner-Veterans Honor
Standard Challenge Class 02 AARS Trio No Entry  
Standard Challenge Class 03 Founders Challenge Don & Brenda Johnson Hot Princess-Desperado-Marylynn Wellan
Standard Challenge Class 04 Top Gun Challenge Don & Paula Adlong Southern Breeze-Louise Estes-Fantasy-Veterans' Honor
Standard Challenge Class 05 Modern Rose Bouquet Don & Paula Adlong (4) Veterans honor-(3) Louis Estes-Cajun Sunrise-Pop Warner-Timeless
Standard Challenge Class 06 Old Garden Rose Bouquet No Entry
Standard Challenge Class 07 Shrub Rose Trio Ben & Susan Barry Sally Holmes-Be Bop-Golden Wingo
Standard Challenge Class 08 Standard Stages of Bloom - Large Roses Don & Paula Adlong Veterans Honor
Standard Challenge Class 09 Matched Pair - Large Roses Don & Brenda Johnson Distant Sounds
Standard Challenge Class 10 Aching Back Challenge Don & Paula Adlong Signiture-Pop Warner-Suffolk
Standard Challenge Class 11 Oklahoma Rose Challenge Ed & JoAnn Bradley Oklahoma
Standard Challenge Class 12 Standard English Box Don & Paula Adlong Louis Estes
Standard Challenge Class 13 Large Rose Bowl Don & Paula Adlong Southern Breeze
Standard Challenge Class 14 Judges Standard Challenge No Entry
Standard Challenge Class 15 Earthkind Roses John Carter Knock Out
Standard Challenge Class 16 Hybridizer Challenge Dennis & Renee Niklas Sport of Hot Lips
         
Mini & Mini Flora Challenge Class 17 Ralph S. Moore District Trophy Jack & Lorrie Dickson Sonoptimist Int-Nancy Jean-Fairhope-Bees Knees-Pierrine-Glowing Amber-Ayden Renee
Mini & Mini Flora Challenge Class 18 Award of Excellence Quintet No Entry  
Mini & Mini Flora Challenge Class 19 Mini-Flora Trio No Entry
Mini & Mini Flora Challenge Class 20 Miniature Spray Trio No Entry  
Mini & Mini Flora Challenge Class 21 Miniature Bouquet Wade Brown Dr. Troy Garrett
Mini & Mini Flora Challenge Class 22 Miniature Stages of Bloom Carol & Dave Shockley Nancy Jean
Mini & Mini Flora Challenge Class 23 Miniature Matched Pair Ed & Jo Ann Bradley Fairhope
Mini & Mini Flora Challenge Class 24 Miniature Aching Back No Entry  
Mini & Mini Flora Challenge Class 25 Ben Williams Mini Flora Challenge Jack & Lorrie Dickson Mon up' Joy-Show Stopper-First Choice-Abbys' Angle-Louisville Lady
Mini & Mini Flora Challenge Class 26 Miniature English Box Jack & Lorrie Dickson Garrett
Mini & Mini Flora Challenge Class 27 Miniature Rose Bowl Wade Brown Dr. Troy Garrett
Mini & Mini Flora Challenge Class 28 Judges Miniature Challenge Dan Faflah Jilly Jewel-Miss Flippins-Irresistable
         
Horticulture Specimen Classes Class 29 Standard Queen Don & Paula Adlong Raphaela
Horticulture Specimen Classes Class 29 Standard King Don & Paula Adlong Veteran'sHonor
Horticulture Specimen Classes Class 29 Standard Princess Carol Shockley Timeless
Horticulture Specimen Classes Class 29 Standard Court Bob & Peg Inns Big Red
Horticulture Specimen Classes Class 29 Standard Court Don & Paula Adlong Marilyn Wellan
Horticulture Specimen Classes Class 29 Standard Court Don & Paula Adlong Signature
Horticulture Specimen Classes Class 29 Standard Court Don & Paula Adlong Cajun Sunrise
Horticulture Specimen Classes Class 29 Standard Court Ralph & Gayle Cooper Diedna Hall
Horticulture Specimen Classes Class 29 Standard Court Don & Brenda Johnson Distant Sound
Horticulture Specimen Classes Class 29 Standard Court Don & Brenda Johnson Fantasy
Horticulture Specimen Classes Class 29 Standard Court    
Horticulture Specimen Classes Class 30 Fully Open Hybrid Tea Carol Shockley Summer Love
Horticulture Specimen Classes Class 31 HT or Grandiflora Spray Bob & Peg Inns Gemini
Horticulture Specimen Classes Class 32 Floribunda Carol & David Shockley Johnny Becnel
Horticulture Specimen Classes Class 33 Floribunda Spray Susan Barry Cinco de Mayo
Horticulture Specimen Classes Class 34 Polyantha Spray No Blues  
Horticulture Specimen Classes Class 35 Classic Shrub Don & Brenda Johnson Linda Campbell
Horticulture Specimen Classes Class 36 Modern Shrub Ralph & Gayle Cooper Garten Dinekton or Otto Linne
Horticulture Specimen Classes Class 37 Climber Wade Brown Polka
Horticulture Specimen Classes Class 38 ARS Dowager Barbara Jetton Marchesa Boccella
Horticulture Specimen Classes Class 39 ARS Victorian Wade Brown Jean Back Sisley
Horticulture Specimen Classes Class 40 Novice HT or Grandiflora No Entry  
Horticulture Specimen Classes Class 41 Novice Miniature or Miniflora No Entry  
Horticulture Specimen Classes Class 43 Miniflora Queen Carol & David Shockley Joy Kathlen
Horticulture Specimen Classes Class 43 Miniflora King Carol & David Shockley Show Stopper
Horticulture Specimen Classes Class 43 Miniflora Princess Dennis & Renee Nikles Shameless
Horticulture Specimen Classes Class 43 Miniflora Court Carol & David Shockley Renegade
Horticulture Specimen Classes Class 43 Miniflora Court Jack & Lorrie Dickson Whirlaway
Horticulture Specimen Classes Class 43 Miniflora Court Carol & David Shockley Eternity
Horticulture Specimen Classes Class 43 Miniflora Court Wade Brown Dr. Troy Garrett
Horticulture Specimen Classes Class 43 Miniflora Court Wade Brown Deja Blu
Horticulture Specimen Classes Class 43 Miniflora Court Wade Brown Fitzhughe's Diamond
Horticulture Specimen Classes Class 43 Miniflora Court Carol & David Shockley First Choice
tional Class 42 Miniature Queen Jack & Lorrie Dickson Sonoptimist International
Horticulture Specimen Classes Class 42 Miniature King Wade Brown Fairhope
Horticulture Specimen Classes Class 42 Miniature Princess Carol & David Shockley Miss Flippins
Horticulture Specimen Classes Class 42 Miniature Court Don & Brenda Johnson Glowing Amber
Horticulture Specimen Classes Class 42 Miniature Court Carol & David Shockley Eternal Flame
Horticulture Specimen Classes Class 42 Miniature Court Dennis & Renee Nikles Magic Show
Horticulture Specimen Classes Class 42 Miniature Court Jack & Lorrie Dickson Bees Knees
Horticulture Specimen Classes Class 42 Miniature Court Dennis & Renee Nikles Mother's love
Horticulture Specimen Classes Class 42 Miniature Court Dennis & Renee Nikles Emma Grace
Horticulture Specimen Classes Class 42 Miniature Court Dennis & Renee Nikles My Home Town
Horticulture Specimen Classes Class 44 Fully Open Miniature Wade Brown Autum September
Horticulture Specimen Classes Class 45 Single Petaled Miniature Wade Brown Dorthy Rose
Horticulture Specimen Classes Class 46 Miniature Spray Dennis & Renee Nikles Sonoptimist International
Horticulture Specimen Classes Class 47 Miniflora Spray Carol Shockley Edisto
         
Arrangements ARS Pavey Pavey Traveling Award Don Johnson  
Arrangements Class 01 Happy 65th Birthday, Tulsa Rose Society No Entry  
Arrangements Class 02 Fall in Green Country    
Arrangements Class 03 Celebration    
Arrangements Class 04 Not Large, Not Small    
Arrangements Class 05 ARS Royalty    
Arrangements Class 06 ARS Royalty    
Arrangements Class 07 ARS Artist    
Arrangements Class 08 ARS Artist    
Arrangements Class 09 ARS Oriental Don Johnson "Many a Red Sun Will Set" Artist Award-Silver cert.
Arrangements Class 10 ARS Oriental    
Arrangements Class 11 Princess Susan Hawthorn "Bright Golden Haze on the Meadow"
Arrangements Class 12 Duchess    
Arrangements Class 13 Duke    
Arrangements Class 14 Court of Etiquette    
Arrangements Class 15 Keepsake Award    
Arrangements Class 16 Rosecraft Award Doris Bercher "Ole Judd Is Daid"
Arrangements Class 17 Mini-Royalty    
Arrangements Class 18 Mini-Royalty    
Arrangements Class 19 Mini-Royalty Sheryl Broussard "Out of My Dreams" Bronze
Arrangements Class 20 Mini-Royalty    
Arrangements Class 21 Mini-Artist Brenda Johnson "All or Nothin" ARS mini gold cert
Arrangements Class 22 Mini-Artist    
Arrangements Class 23 Mini-Oriental    
Arrangements Class 24 Mini-Oriental    
Arrangements Class 25 Mini-Princess    
Arrangements Class 26 Mini-Duchess Sheryl Broussard "Lazy Circles in the Sky" mini silver cert.
Arrangements Class 27 Mini-Keepsake Judy Carter "We Belong to the land"
Arrangements Class 28 Novice No Entry  
Arrangements Class 29 Judges Entry Challenge Earl Parsons Oh What a Beautiful Morning
Arrangements Class 30 Judges Entry Challenge Dan Faflah Oh What a Beautiful Day
Arrangements   Large Gold Don Johnson  
Arrangements   Large Silver Brenda Johnson "Many a Red Sun Will Set" Artist Award-Silver cert.
Arrangements   Large Bronze Sheryl Broussard  
Arrangements   Mini Gold Brenda Johnson "All or Nothin"
Arrangements   Mini Silver Sheryl Broussard "Lazy Circles in the Sky" mini silver cert.
Arrangements   Mini Bronze Sheryl Broussard "Out of My Dreams" Bronze


San Antonio RS Winners

April 2010

PLACE
CLASS
VARIETY
EXHIBITOR
1 HT/GR VASE Signature, Gemini, Hot Princess Eddie & Minnie Garcia
2 STAGES OF BLOOM Jackie Clark Bill & Jackie Clark
3 MATCHED PAIR Pop Warner Eddie & Minnie Garcia
4 HERITAGE ROSE VASE Not Awarded  
5 FLORIBUNDA VASE White Licorice Bill & Jackie Clark
6 ROSE IN A BOWL Gemini Bill & Jackie Clark
7 FRAGRANCE CHALLENGE Dolly Parton Helen Seiler
8 LARGE JUDGES CHALLENGE No Entries  
9 QUEEN OF SHOW Hot Princess Eddie & Minnie Garcia
  KING OF THE SHOW Signature Eddie & Minnie Garcia
  PRINCESS OF THE SHOW Veterans' Honor Eddie & Minnie Garcia
10 FULLY OPEN HYBRID TEA Copper Queen Bardett & Annalee Fausett
11 SINGLE FLORIBUNDA Julia Child Bill & Jackie Clark
12 FLORIBUNDA SPRAY Charlotte Anne Bill & Jackie Clark
13 DOWAGER QUEEN Archduke Charles Meg & Bill Ware
14 VICTORIAN QUEEN Reine Victoria Randolph Blakeman
15 BEST SHRUB Sally Holmes Robin Z. Hough
16 NOVICE HT, GR, FL. First Prize Delia Ybarra
17 NOVICE MINIATURE No Entries  
18 MINIFLORA VASE Buttercream Bill & Jackie Clark
19 M. FLORA STAGES Rachel Meg & Bill Ware
20 M. FLORA PAIR No Entries  
21 M.FLORA BOWL Autumn Splendor Curtis & Shirley Noble
22 M. FLORA QUEEN Show Stopper Bill & Jackie Clark
  M. FLORA KING Charismatic Ed & Jo Ann Bradley
  M. FLORA PRINCESS Solar Flair Ed & Jo Ann Bradley
  M. FLORA COURT Memphis King Eddie & Minnie Garcia
  M. FLORA COURT Hurricane Bill & Jackie Clark
  M. FLORA COURT Buttercream Bill & Jackie Clark
  M. FLORA COURT    
M. FLORA COURT    
23 M. FLORA SPRAYS Buttercream Bill & Jackie Clark
24 FULLY OPEN M. FLORA Autumn Splendor Bill & Jackie Clark
25 MINIATURE VASE Doris Morgan Ed & Jo Ann Bradley
26 MINI STAGES OF BLOOM Erin Alonso Eddie & Minnie Garcia
27 MINI MATCHED PAIR Scentsational Ed & Jo Ann Bradley
28 MINI ROSE IN BOWL Soroptimist International Bill & Jackie Clark
29 MINI PICTURE FRAME Doris Morgan Ed & Jo Ann Bradley
30 MINI JUDGES CHALLENGE First Choice, Liberty Bell, Shameless Jimmy Sanford
31 MINI QUEEN Arcanum Bill & Jackie Clark
MINI KING Bees Knees Bill & Jackie Clark
MINI PRINCESS Erin Alonso Bill & Jackie Clark
MINI COURT OF HONOR Kev Bill & Jackie Clark
MINI COURT OF HONOR Fancy Pants Curtis & Shirley Noble
MINI COURT OF HONOR Glowing Amber Louis Hoelscher
MINI COURT OF HONOR Alexandria's Rose Bill & Jackie Clark
  MINI COURT OF HONOR Pina Colada Eddie & Minnie Garcia
32 FULLY OPEN MINI Jennifer Curtis & Shirley Noble
33 MINIATURE ROSE SPRAYS Loving Touch Bill & Jackie Clark
       
  LARGE SWEEPSTAKES Bill & Jackie Clark 6 Blues
  MINIATURE SWEEPSTAKES Bill & Jackie Clark 15 Blues
       
  ARTISTIC CLASSES    
       
1 POSEIDON Not Awarded  
2 HADES Not Awarded  
3 APOLLO Curtis Noble Solar Flair
4 HEPHAISTOS Not Awarded  
5 AEOLUS Curtis Noble Glowing Amber
6 IRIS No Entries  
7 ATLAS Not Awarded  
8 PROMETHEUS Not Awarded  
9 PAN Not Awarded  
10 HERACLES No Entries  
11 HERMES Delia Ybarra Candyland
12 DIONYSUS Not Awarded  
13 EURUS Helen Seiler Dream Come True
14 EROS No Entries  
15 EOSPHORUS Not Awarded  
16 HELIOS No Entries  
17 ZEUS No Entries  
       
       
  ARS Miniature Gold Medal Not Awarded  
  ARS Miniature Silver Medal Not Awarded  
  ARS Miniature Bronze Medal Not Awarded  
  ARS Miniature Royalty Rosette Not Awarded  
  ARS Miniature Artist's Rosette Not Awarded  
  ARS Miniature Oriental Rosette Curtis Noble Solar Flair
  ARS Mini Princess Rosette Not Awarded  
ARS Mini Duchess Rosette Not Awarded  
       
  ARS Standard Gold Medal Helen Seiler Dream Come True
  ARS Standard Silver Medal Delia Ybarra Candyland
  ARS Standard Bronze Medal Not Awarded  
  ARS Royalty Rosette Not Awarded  
  ARS Artist's Rosette Not Awarded  
  ARS Oriental Rosette Helen Seiler Dream Come True
  ARS Princess Rosette Not Awarded  
  ARS Duchess Rosette Not Awarded  
  ARS Duke Rosette Not Awarded  
       
  ARTISTIC SWEEPSTAKES Curtis Noble 2 Blues
       
  Standard Entries 99 Standard Blooms 126
    Miniature / Minflora Entries 157 Mini / MF Blooms 204
 
  Artistic Entries 20 Artistic Blooms 124
     
       
  Number of Exhibitors Total Entries 276 Total Blooms 454
       
  SATURDAY, APRIL 17, 2010 LIONS FIELD ADULT CENTER


Dallas Spring 2010 Winners

Class Description Exhibitor Name Certificate Rose Variety Sp 09 Exhibitor F 09 Rose Variety F 09
1 Hybrid Tea/Grandiflora Ed and Jo Ann Bradley ARS Gold Cajun Moon Butch Neumeier Red Intuition
Ed and Jo Ann Bradley ARS Silver Red Intuition Butch Neumeier Uncle Joe
Ed and Jo Ann Bradley ARS Bronze St Patrick John Allen Silverado
Don and Pat Freeman DRS Court Touch of Class Butch Neumeier St Patrick
Jim Herbison DRS Court Moonstone Jim Herbison Gemini
Jimmy Sanford DRS Court Hot Princess Jim Herbison Black Magic
Jim Herbison DRS Court Spice Twice Jim Herbison Let Freedom Ring
Don and Pat Freeman DRS Court Veterans' Honor Jim Herbison Pop Warner
Don and Pat Freeman DRS Court Dr Bob Harvey Jim Herbison Moonstone
Don and Pat Freeman DRS Court Louise Estes Jim Herbison Veterans' Honor
2 Hybrid Tea/Grandiflora Spray Ed and Jo Ann Bradley no Orlando Vicki Agee Ronald Reagan
3 Hybrid Tea/Grandiflora Fully Open James Herbison ARS Open Bloom HT Perfectly Red Jim Herbison Perfectly Red
4 Floribunda Joann and Turner Hasty ARS Floribunda George Burns Vicki Agee Dr Jo
5 Floribunda Spray Vicki Agee ARS Floribunda Spray Black Cherry Kathy Harris Betty Boop
6 Floribunda Fully Open James Herbison Scentimental Vicki Agee Preference
7 Polyantha Spray none ARS Polyantha Spray Dennis and Renee Niklas Wing Ding
8 Climbers Carole Mainwaring ARS Best Climber Sombreuil Butch Neumeier Candy Land
9 Classic Shrubs Ken Cotter ARS Classic Shrub Cornelia none
10 Modern Shrubs Vicki igee ARS Modern Shrub Edgar Degas Earl & Deanna Krause Distant Drums
11 David Austin Roses Joann and Turner Hasty no Mary Rose none
12 Species none ARS Genesis Award none
13 Decorative Form Rose Vicki Agee DRS Certificate Halloween Vicki Agee Rouge Royale
found roses Vicki Agee Aunt Margy's Rose
Classic HT/Gr Jim Herbison Royal Highness
14 Dowager Queen OGR none ARS Dowager Queen Earl & Deanna Krause Green Rose
15 Victorian Rose OGR none ARS Victorian Rose Kathy Harris Mons. Tillier
             
16 Mini-Flora Jimmy Sanford ARS Gold Liberty Bell Jack Dickson Abby's Angel
Ed and Jo Ann Bradley ARS Silver Dr John Dickman Dennis and Renee Niklas First Choice
Ed and Jo Ann Bradley ARS Bronze Leading Lady Jack Dickson Dr Troy Garret
Debra Bagley DRS Court Sweet Cheeks Jack Dickson Foolish Pleasure
Ed and Jo Ann Bradley DRS Court Butter Cream Mike Becker Regina Lee
Ed and Jo Ann Bradley DRS Court Solar Flair Butch Neumeier Baldo Villegas
Jimmy Sanford DRS Court Conundrum Dennis and Renee Niklas My Inspiration
Jimmy Sanford DRS Court Show Stopper Jack Dickson Memphis King
none DRS Court Mike Becker Ichiro
none DRS Court Dennis and Renee Niklas Sassy Cindy
17 Mini-Flora Spray Vicki Agee no Conundrum Butch Neumeier Picture Perfect
18 Mini-Flora Fully Open Ed and Jo Ann Bradley no Autumn Splendor Vicki Agee Shameless
19 Miniature Ed and Jo Ann Bradley ARS Gold Arcanum Bert Wheeler Aydan Renee
Jimmy Sanford ARS Silver Jean Kenneally Dennis and Renee Niklas Bees Knees
Ed and Jo Ann Bradley ARS Bronze Rainbow's End Earl & Deanna Krause Fairhope
Jimmy Sanford DRS Court Odessa Dennis and Renee Niklas Chattooga
Jimmy Sanford DRS Court This Is The Day Jack Dickson Odessa
Jimmy Sanford DRS Court Snow Bride Earl & Deanna Krause Moonlight and Roses
Jimmy Sanford DRS Court Chattooga Earl & Deanna Krause Irresistible
Jimmy Sanford DRS Court Irresistible Dennis and Renee Niklas Memphis Queen
Ed and Jo Ann Bradley DRS Court Ty Dennis and Renee Niklas Dancing Flame
Debra Bagley DRS Court Incognito Butch Neumeier Soroptimist International
20 Miniature Spray Vicki Agee ARS Mini Spray Irresistible Earl & Deanna Krause Ruby
21 Miniature Fully Open Ed and Jo Ann Bradley ARS Mini Open Jilly Jewel Vicki Agee Emma Grace
22 Miniature Single Ed and Jo Ann Bradley ARS Mini Single Peggy 'T' Dennis and Renee Niklas Grace Seward
23 Miniature Semi-double none no none
24 Novice HT/GR none DRS none
25 Novice Floribunda none DRS none
26 Novice Mini/Mini-Flora none DRS none
27 Youth HT/GR none DRS none
28 Youth Floribunda none DRS none
29 Youth Mini/Mini-Flora none DRS
30 Judges HT/GR none ARS Best Judges Troy Garrett Top Contender
31 Judges Mini/Mini-Flora none ARS Best Judges none
32 Judges Floribunda, Polyantha none DRS none
33 Judges Shrubs, Classic, Modern and Austin none DRS none
34 Judges Old Garden Roses, Species, Dowager Queen and Victorian none DRS
35 Seedling-Large Rose none ARS Seedling
36 Seedling-Small Rose none ARS Seedling
37 Challenge HT/GR Collection 3 Ed and Jo Ann Bradley no Mavrik, Louise Estes, Mu Lan Jim Herbison Veterans' Honor
38 Challenge HT/GR Collection 5 Don and Pat Freeman no Hot Princess Jim Herbison Veterans' Honor
39 Challenge HT/GR 3 Stages Ed and Jo Ann Bradley no St Patrick Jim Herbison Veterans' Honor
40 Challenge HI-Lo Ed and Jo Ann Bradley no St Patrick Butch Neumeier Desperado, Fitzhugh's Diamond
41 Challenge Most Fragrant Vicki Agee ARS Most Fragrant Maria Shriver Jim Herbison Fragrant Cloud
42 Challenge Bouquet Bowl Katherine Harris no Kronprinzessin Viktoria von Jim Herbison Mu Lan, Gemini
43 Challenge Rose in a Bowl-Large John Allen ARS Best Rose Bowl Mu Lan John Allen Raspberry Swirls
44 Challenge English Box-HT/GR Ed and Jo Ann Bradley ARS English Box-Reg. Raphaela Butch Neumeier Gold Medal
45 Challenge Picture Frame Ed and Jo Ann Bradley no Veterans' Honor none
46 Challenge Dinner Napkin none no none
47 Challenge Floribunda Palette none no none
48 Challenge HT/GR Bouquet James Herbison no Sultry none
49 Challenge Floribunda Bouquet none no none
50 Challenge Shrub Bouquet none no none
51 Challenge OGR Bouquet none no none
52 Challenge Mini/Min-Fl Collection 3 Ed and Jo Ann Bradley no Bees Knees, Salute, Miss Charleston Jack Dickson Mini Tango
53 Challenge Mini/Min-Fl Collection 5 Debra Bagley no Incognito Jack Dickson Memphis King, Dancing Flame, Memphis Queen, Odessa
54 Challenge Mini/Mini-Flora 3 Stages none no Earl & Deanna Krause Olympic Gold
55 Challenge English Box-Mini/Min-Fl Ed and Jo Ann Bradley ARS English Box-Mini Dancing Flame Dennis and Renee Niklas Memphis Music, Dr Troy Garret, Show Stopper, Top Contender
56 Challenge Rose Bowl-Mini Ed and Jo Ann Bradley ARS Rose Bowl-Mini Soroptimist International Dennis and Renee Niklas Bees Knees
57 Challenge Rose Bowl-Mini-Flora Ed and Jo Ann Bradley ARS Rose Bowl-Mini-Fl Butter Cream Dennis and Renee Niklas Show Stopper
58 Challenge Rose in a Basket none no
59 Challenge Mini/Mini-Flora Palette Ed and Jo Ann Bradley no Jilly Jewel, Kristin, Soroptimist International, Arcanum, Bees Knees
1 Arrangement - Large Traditional none ARS Royalty
2 Arrangement - Large Modern Katherine Harris ARS Artist Veterans' Honor Kathy Harris Fragrant Plum
3 Arrangement - Large Oriental Katherine Harris ARS Oriental Pristine Kathy Harris My Wife Kathryn
4 Arrangement - Miniature Traditional none ARS Mini Royalty none
5 Arrangement - Miniature Modern Carole Mainwaring ARS Mini Artist Bees Knees, Conundrum foliage none
6 Arrangement - Miniature Oriental none ARS Mini Oriental Kathy Harris Memphis Magic
             
Katherine Harris ARS Gold Medal-Large Veterans' Honor none
none ARS Silver Medal-Large Kathy Harris Fragrant Plum
    Tereasa Cotter ARS Bronze Medal-Large Dame de Coeur and Ballerina Kathy Harris My Wife Kathryn
             
none ARS Gold Medal-Mini none
none ARS Silver Medal-Mini Kathy Harris Memphis Magic
none ARS Bronze Medal-Mini
Sweepstakes-Large roses Vicki Agee ARS Large Sweepstakes Jim Herbison
Sweepstakes-Mini/Mini-Flora roses Ed and Jo Ann Bradley ARS Mini Sweepstakes Dennis and Renee Niklas
   
   
7 Judges Arrangement-Large none DRS Kathy Harris
8 Judges Arrangement-Miniature none DRS Kathy Harris
   
9 Photo of a rose garden Carole Mainwaring DRS various roses Earl & Deanna Krause
10 Photo of a rose bloom Vicki Agee DRS Blake Hedrick Earl & Deanna Krause
11 Photo of abstract rose(s) Vicki Agee DRS Rose Rocket with Mu Lan Vicki Agee
Naturally Grown Roses
1 EarthKind Roses-Specimen none DRS
2 Shrub Roses-Specimen none DRS
3 Heritage Roses-Specimen none DRS
4 Modern Roses-Specimen Lisa Arnold DRS Nicole
5 Bouquet Pam Smith DRS various roses


2015 Events